ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89965
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-2001
Time:09:14 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182S Skylane
Operator:Heatherford Ltd
Registration: G-WHDP
C/n / msn: 182-80178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall
Narrative:
The accident occurred when the pilot of a Cessna 182S lost control of his aircraft during the roll out phase of a landing on Runway 31 at RAF St Mawgan. The aircraft, which had touched down to the left of the runway centreline and maintained a higher than normal speed, veered to the right and
then as power was applied ground looped to the left and departed the runway. It became airborne
for a short distance before impacting with the ground and catching fire.

After the runway excursion the aircraft was possibly affected by the rotor downwash from a Sea King helicopter positioned near the runway and air taxiing to take off. The passengers, one of whom was knocked unconscious in the impact, escaped with non-life threatening injuries. The pilot, who also escaped from the aircraft, was severely burned and died of his injuries nine days later.

Registration G-WHDP cancelled by the CAA on 31/12/2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501286.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=WHDP

Cessna 182S Skylane G-WHDP