ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89969
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-DEC-2001
Time:16:14 local
Type:Robin 2160
Operator:Mistral Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-VECB
C/n / msn: 300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goodwood, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Runway 24 at 1559 hrs. The weather was good with a light westerly
wind, good visibility and no significant low cloud. Runway 24 has a noise abatement turn to the
right after take-off, and the aircraft was seen by a witness to make a steep climbing turn to the right once airborne.

A different witness then saw the aircraft performing a roll manoeuvre at an estimated height of
around 1,200 feet. A further witness observed an aircraft, at about the same time, performing a roll manoeuvre close to Chichester. Whilst the witness could not identify the aircraft, subsequent study of recorded radar data indicated that no other aircraft were in the area at the time.

At 1607 hrs, the pilot made a 'blind' radio transmission on the Goodwood radio frequency, indicating that he would be making a fast approach to Runway 32. The aircraft was then seen flying along Runway 32 at approximately 150 to 200 feet, until it was about two-thirds of the way down
the runway. It then made a steep climb to about 300 feet before making a tight right turn back over the airfield and heading off in a reciprocal direction.

Soon afterwards, the pilot again made a 'blind' radio transmission advising of another fast approach
to Runway 32. The aircraft was then seen flying down Runway 32 at about 150 to 200 feet until it
was approximately half way along the runway. It was then observed to carry out a rolling manoeuvre. During this manoeuvre, the aircraft's nose was seen to suddenly drop, the aircraft lost
height and the right wing tip struck the ground. The nose was then seen to impact the ground with
the aircraft skidding adjacent to the runway across the grass, coming to rest in an upright position but severely disrupted. There was no fire. On arrival at the wreckage location, the witnesses found the pilot's body in the main part of the wreckage. A post-mortem examination did not reveal any medical factors that would have contributed to this accident

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_502333.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=VECB