ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89996
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-FEB-2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150G
Operator:Private
Registration: C-FVXY
C/n / msn: 15066711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:East of Mission, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYNJ
Destination airport:CYNJ
Narrative:
Four GA aircraft had departed Langley Airport and were flying in formation when two aircraft, Cessna 150G C-FVXY and Cessna 150L C-GZUB, collided during a turn. C-FVXY attempted an emergency landing on a dyke, but crashed, coming to rest in the shallow water of Nicomen Slough. The passenger was trapped underwater and died at the scene. The pilot survived the crash and was transferred to hospital, where he died. The C-GZUB, with one person on board, landed safely in a farmers field, with damage to the cowling and port wing.

Sources:
http://www.vancouversun.com/small+planes+collide+near+Mission+pronounced+dead/4254201/story.html
http://www.vancouversun.com/news/4254201/story.html?tab=PHOT
http://www.bclocalnews.com/fraser_valley/abbynews/breaking_news/115683709.html
CADORS 2011P0192

Cessna 150G involved in a midair collision in Dewdney, B.C.