ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90030
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-FEB-2011
Time:07:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR-42-300
Operator:First Air
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Yellowknife -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yellowknife
Destination airport:Hay River
Narrative:
A passenger plane made an emergency landing at the Yellowknife airport Friday morning, on reports that one of its engines had caught fire.
The First Air flight from Yellowknife to Hay River, N.W.T., landed safely at 7:29 a.m. MT, about 15 to 20 minutes after takeoff.
Yellowknife airport manager Steve Loutitt said a fire started in one of the aircraft's engines, but it was put out while the plane was still in the air.
"The report was that the engine had caught fire, and engine's extinguishing system actually put the fire out before it arrived at the airport. So when it landed, there was no signs of smoke or fire.
Six passengers and three crew were on board the aircraft. No injuries were reported.

Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2011/02/11/yknife-flight-emergency-landing.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/FAB120