ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90114
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-NOV-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk IIIa |
| Operator: | 138 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T1771 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hungry Hill, Farnham, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In bad visibility flew into trees
HARKNESS John Arthur Martin. Leading Aircraftman, 617355, Royal Air Force - killed;
LAURENT A J deV. Flight Lieutenant, Royal Air Force - killed
Sources:
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/TempsfordAircrewLost1941.html