Incident Team Mini-Max OY-9184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90143

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-9184
MSN: 1646 P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NO Tingsryd -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmaboda (ESMA)
Destination airport:Höganäs (ESMH)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing due to vibrations in/at the engine (broken belt). Stalled at approx 10 m and struck ground hard, nose first. The pilot vas injured but could call emergency via his cellphone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppron.html (rescue helicopter log)
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1999_10.pdf (investigation report)