This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUN-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Operator: | RAF 26 Sqn |
| Registration: | N1292 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Odiham, Hampshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Denis Dimond Rawlins, RAF 37420, 26 Sqdn, age 30, buried Stratford-sub-Castle ( St Lawrence ) Churchyard.
Pilot Officer John Prescott Lees, RAFVR 77689, 26 Sqdn, buried Aldingham ( St Cuthbert ) Churchyard.
Sources:
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2102 http://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2710232
http://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=1532372