This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-FEB-2011 |
| Time: | 07:06 UTC |
| Type: |  Robinson Helicopter R-44 Raven |
| Operator: | Aero Club Pézenas (?) |
| Registration: | F-GUJB |
| C/n / msn: | 0826 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Canne della Battaglia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bari Airport - BRI/LIBD |
| Destination airport: | Foggia Airport (LIBF) |
Narrative:ANSV, Italian flight safety board, informs that it has opened an investigation on the accident occurred at 8:10 am today, to a Robinson R-44 helicopter, registration number F-GUJB, in Canne della Battaglia (Barletta), in Puglia region, Italy. The aircraft crashed following the in-flight separation of the tail rotor. The agency confirms the death of the pilot, the sole occupant.
Sources:
http://www.avionews.it/index.php?corpo=see_news_home.php&news_id=1125989&pagina_chiamante=index.php http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110224X32640&key=1
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6461769