ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90283
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland-Agusta-Bell 47G-3B
Operator:Heli Business Flights
Registration: HB-XOA
C/n / msn: WA-445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Eschlikon, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Eschlikon - offshore
Destination airport:Eschlikon - offshore
Narrative:
Pilot made a hard emergency landing after an engine failure. Tail boom broke up and the main rotor was damaged.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1183.pdf