ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90308
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-APR-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GQWF
C/n / msn: 23-367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:St. Catharine, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GQWF) was on a local VFR flight (being flown in circuits) at the St. Catharine (Niagara District) Airport (CYSN). During one touch-and-go landing on runway 24, the aircraft's left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid to a stop approximately 2,000 feet from the runway threshold. Ops. impact -- runway 24 was closed and other traffic landed on runway 19. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:
CADORS 2001O0416