ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90341
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-86N
Operator:Viking Airline
Registration: SE-RHX
C/n / msn: 28592/258
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Wien-Schwechat - LOWW -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:HESH
Destination airport:EGCC
Narrative:
On May 8, 2010, a Boeing 737-800, Swedish registration SE-RHX, operated by Viking Airlines, experienced a decompression while enroute from Sharm-el-Sheik, Egypt, to Manchester, UK. The flight diverted to Vienna, Austria. There were no injuries.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20100514X05953&key=1