This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JAN-2010 |
| Time: | 14:37 |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 |
| Operator: | Skärgårdsflyg i Stockholm |
| Registration: | SE-JGA |
| C/n / msn: | 0673C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | NW Näsudden, Ornö -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bromma (ESSB) |
| Destination airport: | Ornö island |
Narrative:Lost orientation in fog. Struck water when the pilot tried to get visual references, flipped over. The helicopter came to rest upside down on its emergency flotations. The pilot climed up on the overurned helicopter and called emergency services on his cellphone.
Sources:
1.
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/PU-01_10.pdf (preliminary investigatiion report)
2.
http://www.sjoraddning.se/dalaro/alarm/helikopterhaveri-vast-orno/ Image, rescue Hovercraft "Torbjörn"