ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90371
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAY-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Operator: | Golden City Flying Club |
| Registration: | C-GBYJ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kamaskotia Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The amphibious float-equipped aircraft (C-GBYJ) was on a VFR flight from Timmins Airport (CYTS) to Kamaskotia Lake (12NM west of Timmins Airport). The aircraft departed Timmins Airport at 2012Z. The Ontario Provincial Police then contacted Timmins F.S.S. staff at 2045Z and informed them that the aircraft had flipped over during the landing at Kamaskotia Lake. Police and ambulance staff were en-route. Boaters at the scene reported two people climbing out of the aircraft. The aircraft was towed to shore so that it would not sink in the deep water. Damage -- unknown. Two (2) S.O.B. -- minor injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0525