ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90372
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Commander 112
Operator:Private
Registration: C-
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The owner/pilot of a Rockwell International Aero Commander 112 aircraft was conducting multiple VFR circuits on runway 33 at the London Airport (CYXU). During the second approach, the pilot did not receive a nose gear ""green"" indication and conducted a fly by of the control tower to allow for a visual inspection. The pilot re-cycled the landing gear and upon receiving a nose gear green light, landed without incident. No maintenance of the nose gear was carried out at this time. Approximately one hour later, the pilot called the tower requesting permission for more VFR circuits. During the fourth touch-and-go, the retractable nose wheel landing gear collapsed on touchdown. The aircraft skidded down the runway and came to a stop on the hard surface 3,200 feet from the approach threshold. There was extensive impact damage to the propeller, engine cowling and nose gear doors. The owner/pilot and instructor were not injured. Maintenance personnel discovered that although the microswitch for the green gear down light closed, the locking mechanism of the nose gear actuator did not fully engage.

Sources:
CADORS 2001O0531