ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90509
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-1964
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-2
C/n / msn: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Claro, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Narrative:
Crashed after touching a rope. Both pilots (Adj. Uof. Francois Landry and Fl. Sdt. Jean Francois Guillod) were killed in this accident.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm