ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90800
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-SEP-1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Polikarpov I-16 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Claimed to have been shot down by Lt. Horst Tietzen during Spanish Civil War.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html