ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9223
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JUN-1968 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: |  Champion 7KCAB |
| Operator: | Boutwell Aviat |
| Registration: | N1878G |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Georgetown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:loss of control for undetermined reason. Test hop to check radio installation.
Sources:
NTSB