ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 926
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-DEC-2007 |
| Time: | 1634 eastern |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR22 |
| Operator: | Cirrus D & S LLC |
| Registration: | N874SR |
| C/n / msn: | 2387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hendersonville Airport, Hendersonville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johnson County Airport, Mountain City, TN |
| Destination airport: | Hendersonville Airport, Hendersonville, NC |
Narrative:On December 1, 2007, at 1634 eastern standard time, a Cirrus SR22, N874SR, registered to Cirrus D and S LLC, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, had a loss of directional control on landing roll out at Hendersonville Airport, Hendersonville, North Carolina. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The private pilot and one passenger reported no injuries. The flight originated from Johnson County Airport, Mountain City, Tennessee, on December 1, 2007, at 1500.
The pilot stated he landed on runway 15 and was on landing roll out when a gust of wind caused the left wing to come up. He applied left aileron and there was no response. The airplane started turning to the right. He lost directional control of the airplane and it came to a stop on the runway. He and his passenger exited the airplane and observed a post crash fire in the engine compartment. The pilot obtained a fire extinguisher from the airplane and was unable to extinguish the fire.
A witness stated he heard the pilot call in on the UNICOM radio frequency and report that he was landing on runway 15. He went outside to make a parking space available for the arriving airplane. The witness observed the airplane on final approach and everything appeared to be normal. He then heard an increase in engine power and looked up at the arriving airplane. The airplane was about 2 feet above the runway "Flailing," the airplane rose to an altitude of less than ten feet, and appeared to be banking and yawing out of control. The right wing looked as if the wing hit the ground, the airplane went off the runway, hit an embankment, and went back on the runway coming to a complete stop. The witness observed a small fire in the front of the aircraft, and called the 911 emergency operators.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA08LA024