This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-1980 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87677 |
| C/n / msn: | DHA.981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Oak View, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Paula, CA |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard,CA |
Narrative:Ex-RAAF Tiger Moth A17-546: stalled and crashed at near Oak View, California, USA, 31 August 1980, whilst performing aerobatics, killing both on board.
Per NTSB report: "PROBABLE CAUSE(S); PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. FACTOR(S); PILOT IN COMMAND - LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT"
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17.shtml http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=28627&key=0 [NTSB Identification: LAX80FA137]
Related books