ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JAN-2008
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Operator:Servant Air
Registration: N509FN
C/n / msn: 31-7952162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:PADQ
Destination airport:PAHO
Narrative:
Collided with ocean water following a loss of control shortly after takeoff from Runway 36 at the Kodiak Airport.
A passenger stated that he was seated in the third row on the right side of the airplane. He said that shortly after becoming airborne, he saw the airplane's forward baggage door open slightly, which he said initially startled the pilot. He said that while the airplane was still over the departure end of Runway 36, the pilot initiated a shallow right turn, presumably to return to the airport. He said that as soon as the pilot started the right turn, the baggage door swung open to the full open position, and it remained in that position. The passenger said that as the airplane continued the right turn, it rolled sharply to the right, and began a rapid, nose and right wing low descent. It collided with the water adjacent to the departure end of Runway 36. The passenger said that during the collision the fuselage fragmented, and the airplane sank shortly after impact.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: ANC08MA038

Photo: Alaska State Troopers