ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9323
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-FEB-1980
Time:12:50
Type:Der Jagger Wilson
Operator:
Registration: N75BW
C/n / msn: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N Loudon, TN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
aircraft hit wtr during low pass over lk,but remained airborne till over lnd.Wood prop tips fnd in wtr.

Sources:
NTSB