ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9355
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-SEP-1975 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Enstrom F-28A |
| Operator: | Valley Forge A |
| Registration: | N281Q |
| C/n / msn: | 266 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Harrington, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:struck power line while atmtg landing in lighted area of practice race track. Helicopter rebuilt.
Sources:
NTSB