This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-APR-1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American P-51 Mustang |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Parchim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Franz Schall flying a Messerschmitt Me 262 jet fighter. it was Schall's 137th - and final - victory in air-to-air combat, but Schall then attempted an emergency landing at Parchim. His aircraft rolled into a bomb crater and exploded, killing him instantly.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/schall.html http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franz_Schall
http://www.cebudanderson.com/262.htm
Related books