ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94307
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-1982 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: |  IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5) |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina |
| Registration: | C-433 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | East Falklands-Islas Malvinas (Falklands) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Río Grande AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Grupo 6. Flown by Lt J.L.Ardiles. Intercepted and shot down by Sidewinder missile fired by the Harrier flown by Flt Penfold of the Royal Navy No 800 Sqn. C-433 pilot, Lt J.L.Ardiles was killed.
Sources:
http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html Le Fana de l`Aviation
Air Fan