ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94452
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAR-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sui-Ho Reservoir -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of the PLAAF shot down near Sui-Ho Reservoir by Maj Vermont Garrison(4th FIW 335 FIS)flown in this mission one F-86F-2 of the Project Gunval, plane equipped with four 20 mm cannon.
That was the third MiG destroyed by Gunval Project and the second of Garrison in Korea.

Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_171.shtml
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,L.Davis,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.

Related books