ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94911
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-NOV-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Collingwood Classic Aircraft Foundation |
| Registration: | C-GSTP |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Collingwood, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GSTP, a Tiger Moth, was trying to taxi the aircraft while standing beside it. The aircraft hit the hangar, injuring the pilot and damaging the aircraft and hangar. The pilot of the DH82A Tiger Moth aircraft had finished his flight, taxied back to the ramp and exited the aircraft with the engine running. The passenger had also exited the aircraft and was by the right side. When the pilot reached into the cockpit to push the gas lever to the off position, the engine revved to full power. He was unable to locate the throttle to reduce the power. The aircraft picked up speed and the passenger was knocked down by the right wing. The pilot hung on to the cockpit side, attempting to reduce the power and was dragged along the ground. He let go just prior to the aircraft hitting a hangar door. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, cowling, main gear and right wing leading edge. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O1273
Related books