ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94959
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 182R |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N736ZT |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Denny Island, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft was en route from CYPR to KBLI when pilot reported engine problems. The controller issued vectors to the CYJQ airport, however, the engine problems were too severe for him to make it to CYJQ and the aircraft ditched within a few miles of the airport. The aircraft sank in deep water. The pilot was able to escape the sinking aircraft, and swam to shore where he was later rescued by response personnel. The aircraft was not recovered. The pilot did not require any medical attention.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0270