Accident Mil Mi-8T P-313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94980

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:23:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Air Koryo
Registration: P-313
MSN: 20313
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chonnamri, Hyongjesan District, Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Jamaedo, Nampo City
Destination airport:Pyongyang Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the request of the Ministry of Public Health, Air Koryo organized an emergency flight to Jamaedo, Nampo City, South Pyongan Province to carry a preganant woman with triplet at 20:40 on 9 July, 2005.
At around 23:11, on its way back to Pyongyang Airport with the pregnant on board, the helicopter crashed in Chonnamri, Hyongjesan District, Pyongyang which is some 5 km north-west of Sopo Statio and was totally destroyed and burnt out.
All persons on board including the crew suffered fatal injuries.
The Committee has concluded that this accident was attributed to the crew who had a misinterpretation of engine oil system meter readings to stop an engine, which was operating normally, and failed to conduct correct helicopter operation following that condition.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Investigation Report