ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94999
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAY-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-C55 Baron
Operator:Private
Registration: C-FVQR
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Penticton, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Beech Baron BE55 twin engine aeroplane, C-FVQR, had the nose gear collapse while landing on runway 34 at Penticton (CYYF) Airport. CFR was alerted. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:
CADORS 2001P0339