ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95001
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUN-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell 206B Jet Ranger |
| Operator: | Vancouver Island Helicopters |
| Registration: | C- |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fort St. John, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While in flight the generator was either not selected or droped off line, depleating the aircraft battery. (There is no generator off line indication installed in this model of 206.) With the low battery condition the Low Rotor RPM indication activated along with the Engine Out indication. The low time pilot noted that the warning horns sounded different (due to the low voltage) but assumed they were real and entered an autorotation. During the landing something went amiss and the aircraft rolled onto its side.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0457