ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95034
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-SEP-1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | RWD-13 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | SP-BML |
| C/n / msn: | 216 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Visby -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Gdynia, Poland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fled occupied Poland. Pilot lieutenant Edmond Jereczek (as civilian, rejected), passenger lieutenant Jan Taderusz Nowacki (in uniform, internated).
First used by Swedish Air Force, later civilian ragistration SE-AOF.
Sources:
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1930_1939.pdf