ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95040
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAY-1940 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-3 |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe 2./KGzbV 26 |
| Registration: | 1H+DN |
| C/n / msn: | 6830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lake Sitajaure -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vaernes, Norway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bombing allied ship in Narvik harbour. Shot down by Blackburn Skua, from 800 sq, HMS Ark Royal.
Sources:
http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/He.html