ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95044
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAR-2011
Time:1225gmt
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q
Operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JEDR
C/n / msn: 4087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Narrative:
Flight BE703 took off from Exeter airport, on take off it lost a wheel. The aircraft then circled before making an emergency landing back at Exeter.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-devon-12642524