ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9509
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JAN-1981 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N80606 |
| C/n / msn: | 1011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Englewood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:aircraft assembled from parts of otr acft.Lwr spar cap spliced with rivets.Shear load 37,170lbs dfcnt.
Sources:
NTSB