ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9575
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-NOV-1978
Time:14:40
Type:Grumman American AA1-G
Operator:Alpha Avn Inc.
Registration: N9584U
C/n / msn: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Narrative:
aircraft decended vertically through trees in a flat upright attitude while rotating.

Sources:
NTSB