ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9679
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAY-1980 |
| Time: | 9:21 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Ag Cat |
| Operator: | Midstate Avn |
| Registration: | N48432 |
| C/n / msn: | 20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N Cle Elum, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:collided w ovhd ground wire 185ft abv power conductors.Gnd wire not readily visible.
Sources:
NTSB