ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9721
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JAN-1970 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | H.O.Beckett T-18 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N829Z |
| C/n / msn: | 215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Helen, Md -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:16 inches of prop blade separated,was not found. Aircraft experimental due prop pitch change by mfr.
Sources:
NTSB