ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9813
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAY-1974 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: |  Hughes 269B |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N9562F |
| C/n / msn: | 200451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Redwood Cty, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:sand bar.R skid broke thru surface and dug in.Seatbelt buckle opened on impact.
Sources:
NTSB