ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9819
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-MAY-1974 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: |  Hughes 269C |
| Operator: | Jacksonville H |
| Registration: | N9621F |
| C/n / msn: | 800035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:tail boom struck ground and separated.7 spark plugs ckd,2 unserviceable,3 badly worn,2 ok.
Sources:
NTSB