This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JAN-2008 |
| Time: | 1545 eastern |
| Type: | Costruzioni Aeronautiche P2002 Sierra |
| Operator: | CSP Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N26WR |
| C/n / msn: | 144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, MD |
| Destination airport: | Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, MD |
Narrative:On January 3, 2008, at 1545 eastern standard time, a experimental P2002 Sierra, N26WR, registered to and operated by CSP Leasing LLC as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight, lost engine power during final approach and collided with the ground at the Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, Maryland. The airplane sustained substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The commercial pilot reported no injuries. The flight originated from Bay Bridge Airport, Stevensville, Maryland, the same day, at 1440.
The pilot stated that he flew locally over to Kent Island, and then returned to W29. After listening to AWOS he decided to use runway 29. He reported downwind, base, and then final. At about 100 feet AGL he reduced the power to idle and lost engine power. He then made a forced landing short of runway 29.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA08LA034