ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9855
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-OCT-1979 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: |  Hughes 369HS |
| Operator: | Hasco,Inc |
| Registration: | N9076F |
| C/n / msn: | 3103075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mt Crawford, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Weyers Cave,Va |
Narrative:tail boom severed in flight by main rotor blades.Pilot decayed rotor rpm trying to stretch glide.
Sources:
NTSB