Accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC7683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342534

Date:Sunday 17 March 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Colonial Western Airlines
Registration: NC7683
MSN: 4-AT-41
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Newark Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Narrative:
The Ford Tri-Motor crashed shortly after takeoff from Newark Airport, New Jersey, following a double engine failure.
The aircraft failed to gain height and crashed into a freight car loaded with sand.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
The Rock Hill Herald - Mar 18, 1929

Images:

photo (c) John R. Ureste; Newark Airport, NJ (EWR); 17 March 1929