ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.63bis Goliath F-GEAI Paddock Wood, Kent
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 May 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-GEAI
MSN: 24
First flight: 1921
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paddock Wood, Kent (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
The Farman Goliath named "Vendée" crashed at Keylands Sidings near Paddock Wood Railway Station and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
» Wikipedia - Farman F60 Goliath

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org