ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-A Tri-Motor NC7416 Saint Paul, MN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 June 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-A Tri-Motor
Operator:Northwest Airways
Registration: NC7416
MSN: 5-AT-002
First flight: 1928-08-30 (10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint Paul, MN (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after triple engine failure on takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org