ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9662 Cincinnati, OH
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 August 1931
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:American Airways
Registration: NC9662
MSN: 5-AT-029
First flight: 1929-02-28 (2 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cincinnati, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta (unknown airport), GA, United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff one of the engines separated. The pilot attempted an emergency landing back at the airfield but missed the runway. The pilot then attempted to put the plane down on the bank of the Miami River. It struck soft sand and nosed over, killing all aboard.

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Aug 10, 1931
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org