Loss of control Accident Armstrong Whitworth Argosy II G-AACI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342443

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1933
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic argo model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Argosy II
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AACI
MSN: AW.363
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Armstrong Siddeley Jaguar IVA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Diksmuide -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Haren Airport
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
Aircraft, named "City of Liverpool" crashed after in-flight fire. After the fire started, the pilot tried to make an emergency landing. As it descended from 2000ft, it was seen trailing smoke from the tail section, at about 200ft it broke in two and crashed.
The precise cause of the fire could not established. The investigators narrowed the cause down to the firing of some combustible substance, either accidentally by a passenger or crew member or through vibration or some other natural occurrence, or deliberately by bombing.
It was thought that a fire in the lavatory of plane was caused by passenger Dr. Albert Voss, a dentist from Manchester, who supposedly attempted to commit suicide. He jumped from the plane before it crashed.

Sources:

Location