ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 624 Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 January 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 624
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Boyacá Airport (PYA/SKVL), Colombia
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The Ju-52/3m, floatplane crashed due to mechanical failure. All three crew members and 10 passengers killed.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 16 January 1936, p1+13/17 January 1936, p1+last/19 January 1936, p1+14/20 January 1936, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Boyacá Airport to Tres Esquinas Air Base as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 6th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 74th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org