ASN Aircraft accident Boulton Paul P.71A G-ACOX Dungeness
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 September 1936
Type:Silhouette image of generic bp71 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boulton Paul P.71A
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ACOX
MSN: P.71A/1
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Dungeness (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
The first Boulton Paul P.71A aircraft, registered G-ACOX and named 'Boadicea' was lost in the English Channel, off Dungeness, Kent, on 25.9.36 while on an air-mail flight from Croydon to Le Bourget, Paris with the loss of the two crew: Captain Alfred Cecil Thomas (pilot, aged 36) and Harold Eugene Percival (wireless operator, aged 31).

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos

photo of Boulton-Paul-P-71A-G-ACOX
accident date: 25-09-1936
type: Boulton Paul P.71A
registration: G-ACOX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org