ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-115M EC-BFF Santander-La Albericia Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 April 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-115M
Operator:LAPE - Líneas Aéreas Postales Españolas
Registration: EC-BFF
MSN: 1527/F36
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santander-La Albericia Airport (   Spain)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The DC-2 was destroyed in a bombing raid during the Spanish Civil War.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org