ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-ABUR Frankfurt
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 January 1938
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABUR
MSN: 5777
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Frankfurt (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milano (unknown airport), Italy
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
The Ju-52, named "Charles Haar", crashed in snowstorm on approach due to icing.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant 5-1-1938
» Jenaer Volksblatt 5 January 1938, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org